Fernley Rodeo team qualifies four for National High School Finals

Advertisements
The Fernley High School Rodeo Team. Pictured are (back row) Kaden Florez, Daunte Ceresola, Haegen Ridge, Jace Harry (Front row) Carmen Luque, Kylie Ann Behrendt, Kade McKnight. (Directors not pictured are Alixi Ceresola and Joey McKnight).

Robert Perea, The Fernley Reporter

Fernley’s Daunte Ceresola was named the All-Around champion and qualified for the National High School Finals Rodeo in four events as the Fernley Junior High/High School Rodeo Team finished competing at Nevada State Finals in Winnemucca on May 27–31.

National Qualifiers are the top four placings from each event in each state.

In addition, three members of the Fernley team qualified for the Junior High National Finals Rodeo and three others qualified for the Silver State International Rodeo.

Advertisements

The following are the results for the Fernley Team at the Nevada State Finals:

Daunte Ceresola – HS

3rd – Reined Cow Horse

3rd – Boys Cutting

3rd – Team Roping, Heeler (with partner Tayler Felton, Fallon)

2nd – Tie Down Roping

All Around Champion

Haegen Ridge – HS

5th – Bull Riding

Kaden Florez – HS

10th – Team Roping, Heeler (with partner Lexi Garijo, Humboldt Co)

10th – Tie Down Roping

7th – Reined Cow Horse

Kade McKnight – JHS

2nd – Team Roping, Header (with partner Jace Harry, Fernley)

4th – Boys Goat Tying

5th – Ribbon Roping (with partner Kylie Ann Behrendt, Fernley)

6th – Boys Breakaway

Kylie Ann Behrendt – JHS

2nd – Light Rifle

3rd – Girls Goat Tying

5th – Ribbon Roping (with partner Kade McKnight, Fernley)

Jace Harry – JHS

1st – Ribbon Roping (with partner Matti Delong, Humboldt Co)

2nd – Team Roping, Heeler (with partner Kade McKnight, Fernley)

4th – Boys Breakaway

4th – Chute Dogging

4th – Saddle Bronc Steer Riding

Carmen Luque – JHS

9th – Pole Bending

11th – Girls Goat Tying

21st – Barrels

The Junior High National Finals Rodeo will be held June 20–26 in Des Moines, Iowa.

National Qualifiers from Fernley:

Kylie Ann Behrendt – Light Rifle, Girls Goat Tying

Jace Harry – Ribbon Roping, Team Roping, Breakaway, Chute Dogging and Saddle Bronc Steer Riding

Kade McKnight – Team Roping, Boys Goat Tying

The High School National Finals Rodeo will be held July 18–24 in Lincoln, Neb.

National Qualifier from Fernley:

Daunte Ceresola – Tie Down Roping, Reined Cow Horse, Boys Cutting, Team Roping

The Silver State International Rodeo will be held June 30–July 6 in Winnemucca.

SSIR Qualifiers (Top 5th – 25th placings from State Finals):

Carmen Luque – Pole Bending, Girls Goat Tying

Kaden Florez – Team Roping, Tie Down Roping, Reined Cow Horse

Haegen Ridge – Bull Riding 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.