Fernley track team competes this weekend in League Meet

Advertisements

Robert Perea, The Fernley Reporter

The Fernley High School track team heads to Yerington Friday and Saturday for the Northern League Track and Field Championships.

The meet begins at 2 p.m. Friday with field events and trials in the girls 110 hurdles, boys 100 meters and girls 200 meters, and event finals at 2:30 p.m. Saturdays events begin with field events and trial is boys 110 hurdles, girls 100 meters and boys 200 meters at 9 a.m. and track finals at 9:30 a.m.

The 1A, 2A and 3A league meets will all be held in Yerington.

Advertisements

The top three placers in each event in the 3A and the top four in the 1A and 2A will advance to the Nevada State Track & Field Championships May 18-19 at Carson High School.

“All our kids are obviously excited for Regionals,” coach Todd Wright said. “It’s what they’ve been working for all season. I would say our team is strongest in hurdles, throws, and our relays with chances to qualify for State in all three areas.”

In their last action, both Fernley teams won the Lyon County Championship, held May 2 in Fernley.

The boys team more than doubled the score of second-placed Yerington, 159.33 points to 78. Dayton was third with 59.66, Silver Stage was fourth with 36 and Smith Valley had 21.

The girls team scored 158 points, with Dayton second with 94.5 points, Yerington third with 82, Smith Valley fourth with 15.5 and Silver Stage fifth with 10.

Individual boys champions were Aaron Proctor (100 meters, personal record time of 11.1, and 200 meters, with personal record time of 23.15), Nicholas Bernardo (110 hurdles, personal record time of 15.56), 4×100 relay team of Cooper Henderson, Proctor, Dalton Kinamon and Noah Osterman, time of 46.53), 4×200 relay team of Proctor, Jaden Wilson, Osterman and Henderson (1:37.68); 4×800 relay team of Carson Humes, Corbin Mulei, Mason Tanehill and Antonio Rodarte (9:16.78), Ricky Dumont (shot put, throw of 38 feet, 5.25 inches; discus, 128-4) and Jason Hneitina (triple jump, 39-0).

Individual girls champions were Piper Crook (400 meters, time of 1:03.77); Janae Derley (800 meters, time of 2:44.42, and 1600 meters, time of 6:01.59); Riana Allred (100 hurdles, time of 17.09), 4×800 relay team of Reese Richardson, Olivia Schrock, Parker O’Brien and Baylee Ringer (11:26.92); Brittney Gaitan (shot put, throw of 33 feet, 7.5 inches, and discus, personal record of 116-5) and Emma Parsons (pole vault, 6-6).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *